FoI
Nipple Cactus   
Foto info
Nipple Cactus
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Finger Cactus, Nipple Cactus, Pinapple Cactus
Botanical name: Mammillaria longimamma     Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

The genus Mammillaria is one of the largest in the cactus family Cactaceae, with currently 171 known species and varieties recognized. Native to the US, Finger Cactus is a catus with exaggerated bumps on globular cactus that are finger-like or nipple-like, tipped with spines. Grows in clumps but stays low. The name longimamma comes from the Latin for "long nipple". Bears lemon yellow flowers.
Photographed at International Flower Expo-2006, Delhi.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,