FoI
Nipple Fruit   
Foto info
Nipple Fruit
ntroduced Photo: Dony Kokii
Common name: Nipple Fruit, Titty Fruit, Cow's Udder
Botanical name: Solanum mammosum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum platanifolium, Solanum globiferum, Solanum mammosissimum

Nipple Fruit is a small shrub native to South America. It is cultivated for its curious looking fruit. The nipple fruit is related to tomato, and the plant looks similar. Large velvety leaves have purple veins and furry hair, along with prominent spikes. The branches and stems are also dotted with firm thorns. Bushy shrub is up to 3-6 ft tall. The pink-purple flowers develop during spring, which are very much like Brinjal or Potato flowers. They are followed by the waxy, yellow colored fruit, 3-5 inches long, ripening a few months later. Fruits are fleshy, poisonous, and contain several seeds. sually grown as an ornamental for its unique fruits. The plant also has a few medicinal properties. The juice of the fruit shows some detergent activity and can be used for washing clothing.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya & Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,