FoI
Nodding Onion   
Foto info
Nodding Onion
P Introduced Herb
Photo: Thangjam Hindustani
Common name: Nodding Onion, Wild onion, Lady's leek
Botanical name: Allium cernuum    Family: Alliaceae (Onion family)

Nodding Onion is beautiful and unique plant from the onion family. It is unique in its beautiful, nodding, lilac flowers. Soft, grasslike leaves and a 1-2 ft., leafless flowering stalk rise from a bulb. The stem bends so that the pink flowers, borne in a cluster at the top, nod toward the ground - an umbel of many pink, white or lilac bell shaped flowers at the tip of a long, erect, leafless stalk. The flower umbel is nodding when young, and becomes erect with age. The flowers have 6 petals (tepals actually) with protruding stamens. The plant has basal cluster of several long, narrow leaves. This plant is native to North America, and is cultivated for its attractive flowers. The bulb is edible and has a strong onion flavor.
Identification credit: Sharan
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,