FoI
Nodding Saxifrage   
Foto info
Nodding Saxifrage
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Nodding Saxifrage, Drooping Saxifrage, Bulblet Saxifrage
Botanical name: Saxifraga cernua    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)
Synonyms: Saxifraga simulata, Lobaria cernua

Nodding Saxifrage is a perennial herb, growing up to 10-20 cm tall. Tthe stem has 3-7 leaves. The basal and lower stern leaves are kidney-shaped, 3-5 lobed on long stalks. The flowers are mostly solitary, at branch ends, petals white, much longer than the sepals. Reproduction is by means of brownish-red bulbils in the axils of the upper stern leaves. This plant grows in moist sandy and mossy places, on ledges and in snow beds. Nodding Saxifrage is found in W. and E. Siberia, N. America, W. Asia, Alps, Himalayas & W. Tibet, at altitudes of 4500-5700 m. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,