FoI
Node Flower Allmania   
Foto info
Node Flower Allmania
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Node Flower Allmania • Kannada: Hasiru budde soppu, Kandu budde gida • Malayalam: Pee-coipa, Pee-tardavel • Tamil: Kumattikkirai, Kiraikkummatti • Telugu: Gurugu koora
Botanical name: Allmania nodiflora    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Celosia nodiflora, Chamissoa albida

Node Flower Allmania is an annual herb, erect or rising, 10-50 cm tall. Stem is branched from or near base. Petiole 2-10 mm; Leaves are obovate, oblong, or linear, 1.5-6.5 mm long, 0.3-2.5 cm wide, carried on 2-10 mm long stalks. Flower-heads are globose, becoming somewhat elongated, with 3-7-flowered cymes. Flowers can be greenish or orange-red. Bracts and bracteoles are ovate-lanceolate, 3-5 mm, white on margin and with green or purple midvein, apex long acuminate. Tepals obliquely spreading at opening, later erect, ovate-lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, 4-5 mm. Fruits are enclosed in persistent perianth, pale green, ovoid, 3-3.5 mm in diameter, opening by lid. Seeds are 1.5-2 mm in diam. Flowerig: May-June.

Identification credit: N.S. Dungriyal & Santhosh Kumar
Photographed in Keesaragutta, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,