FoI
Noded Dendrobium   
Foto info
Noded Dendrobium
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Noded Dendrobium, Noded Flickingeria
Botanical name: Dendrobium nodosum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Flickingeria nodosa, Desmotrichum nodosum

Noded Dendrobium is a clustered orchid found growing on trees, with creeping root stock and sympodially branched stems, 20-30 cm long, each branch ends in a spindle-shaped pseudobulb. Leaves are one per pseudobulb, 7-10 x 2 cm, oblong-lanceshaped, blunt. Flowers are white, 1-3 from the tip of a pseudobulb; bracts 1.8 x 2.5 mm, ovate, tapering, 3-veined; dorsal sepal 10.5 x 3.5 mm, oblong-lanceshaped, pointed, 5-veined; lateral sepals 10 x 4.5 mm, obliquely oblong-lanceshaped, pointed, 7-veined. Petals are 9.5 x 2.5 mm, lanceshaped, pointed, 3-veined; lip 12 x 6 mm, 3-lobed; lateral lobes oblong, blunt; midlobe sub quadrate, recurved, crenulate. Noded Dendrobium is endemic to Southern Western Ghats, found in Palakkad, Idukki, Kollam, Thrissur, Wayanad districts of Kerala. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Ravee Bhat Photographed in Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,