FoI
North Indian Catmint   
Foto info
North Indian Catmint
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: North Indian Catmint • Hindi: बिल्लीलोटन Billilotan • Urdu: arq badranj boya, badran boya
Botanical name: Nepeta hindostana    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Glechoma hindostana

North Indian Catmint is an annual or short-lived perennial herb. Stems are erect or ascending, rather slender, 30-50 cm. Leaves are broad ovate or triangular-ovate up to about 2.5 x 2.5 cm, dentate, stalked. Stalk of the lowermost leaves is up to 2 cm long. Inflorescence is lax, composed of many clearly stalked cymes, at least below, or verticillasters, mostly distant. Flower-stalks are up to 3 mm. Bracts are linear-subulate, about as long as calyces, ciliate. Sepal cup is 3.5-4 mm, often purplish, with spreading villous hairs, narrow tubular, throat oblique, teeth about 1/3-1/4 length of tube. Flowers are lilac to purplish, about 8 mm. Nutlets are about 1 x 0.6 mm, oblong-ellipsoid, palish brown, depressed- tuberculate. North Indian Catmint is endemic to India found in Punjab, Upper Gangetic plains, Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Deccan Plateau upto an altitude of 2400 m in the Himalayas.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Morni Hills, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,