FoI
Oldman's Cap   
Foto info
Oldman's Cap
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Oldman's Cap • Hindi: Bugyale • Marathi: Koyap, Maitosin • Tamil: Nilaisedachi, Cataicciver, Pallippuntu • Malayalam: Katu-mailosina • Telugu: Bommasari, Rajuma • Kannada: paade mullu gida, poude mullu, poude mullu gida • Sanskrit: Bhisatta, Okharadi, Parpata, Tadagamritikodbhava
Botanical name: Polycarpaea corymbosa    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Achyranthes corymbosa, Polycarpaea nebulosa

Oldman's Cap is a weed of sandy soils in open woodland and grassland, and of cultivated ground. It is an erect annual herb, usually unbranched. Leaves are opposite or appear in whorls, linear up to 3.5 cm long with a bristle at the tip. Flowers are borne in compact heads at the end of stems. Sepals are silvery white, turning rich brown with age. Petals are small, pink to orange. Fruit is a minute ellipsoid capsule. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Shanker Rao
Photographed at Karighatta Hill, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,