FoI
Opposite-Leaved Balsam   
Foto info
Opposite-Leaved Balsam
ative Photo: Nagraj Salian
Common name: Opposite-Leaved Balsam • Marathi: लाल तेरडा Lal terda
Botanical name: Impatiens oppositifolia    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens rosmarinifolia, Impatiens nataliae

Opposite-Leaved Balsam is an annual herb, 30-50 cm high. The leaves of Opposite-Leaved Balsam are opposite, 3-8 cm, narrow lancelike, with spiny teeth. Upper leaves are stalkless, while the lower ones have stalks. Orange-purple flowers, 1-1.5 cm occur in leaf axils either solitary or in groups of 2-3. The standard petals are round. The lip is conical like a hook. Flowering: August-October.

Photographed in Thane, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,