FoI
Orange Cestrum   
Foto info
Orange Cestrum
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Orange Cestrum, Yellow Cestrum, Yellow Shrub Jessamine
Botanical name: Cestrum aurantiacum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)

Native to North and South America, Orange Cestrum is an evergreen, half-climbing shrub reaching 10 ft tall. Leaves are single, alternately arranged, dark green with lighter midrib. They are lancelike to ovate in shape, with entire margin. Stems and leaves bruise easily, emitting an unpleasant smell. The plant sports clusters of tubular dark yellow or orange flowers, which look very much like Night Blooming Jasmine. The flowers have an overpowering citrus-like smell, particularly at night. Flowers attract butterflies. The flowers are followed by white berries.

Photographed in Kerala & Darjeeling.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,