FoI
Orange Tephrosia   
Foto info
Orange Tephrosia
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Orange Tephrosia, Orange Hoary Pea • Marathi: केशरी उन्हाली Keshari Unhali • Kannada: Batteharaku gida
Botanical name: Tephrosia tinctoria    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Galega tinctoria, Cracca tinctoria, Tephrosia pulcherrima

Orange Tephrosia is a perennial undershrub, found growing among bushes in rocky place. The branches are angular, with yellow-brown hairs. Alternate arranged leaves are compound, ovate-lance-like or ovate-triangular. Leaflets are 3-5 or sometimes, solitary, each 3-9 x 11.2-2.5 cm, terminal leaflet larger, oblong or obovate, apex rounded, mucronate, base rounded. Orange flowers occur in racemes of few flowers, in leaf axil or at the end of branches. The peduncle carrying the raceme is to 6 cm long, longer than leaflets, yellow-hairy. Sepals are united united below in a tube, and are separated into 5 linear sepals, longer than tube. Petals 5, free, 1-1.2 cm long ; standard petal hairy without. Flowering: October.

Photographed at Kas Plateau
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,