FoI
Orange Wild Rhea   
Foto info
Orange Wild Rhea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Orange Wild Rhea • Hindi: tusara, sausaru • Kannada: keppasi, kaapli, kapsi, kurigele • Khasi: dieng sohsyntein, soh sinting, soh tyrsimstein ladoh • Malayalam: Kattunochi, Njandumutta, Pulichi • Marathi: khargul • Nepali: तुसारे Tushaare • Tamil: kattunochi, cakavatitam, cakavatitamaram • Tangkhul: Kahorathei • Telugu: kerangi
Botanical name: Debregeasia longifolia    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Urtica longifolia, Debregeasia velutina

Orange Wild Rhea is a large shrub or small , about 5 m tall. Bark is grey, smooth. Branchlets are round, gray hairy. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral. Stipules are lanceolate, bifid, 1 cm long, fused, falling off and leaving scar. Leaf stalks are 0.8-4 cm long, gray hairy. Leaves are 5-15 x 1.5-4 cm, narrow oblong or lanceshaped, tip pointed to long-pointed, base rounded, margin toothed, leathery, suface bullate with scattered hairs above, grayish beneath, 3-nerved at base. Flowers are knob-like, in forking cymes, in leaf axils. Peduncle is up to 0.5 cm long, velvety. Seedpods are orange-yellow when ripe. Orange Wild Rhea is found in Indomalaysia, and throughout Western Ghats.
Medicinal uses: The juice of the leaves is applied to areas of the skin affected by scabies.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Ritesh Kumar, Smita Raskar
Photographed in Bare Village, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,