FoI
Orange   
Foto info
Orange
E Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Orange • Assamese: কমলা Komola • Bengali: কমলা Komola • Hindi: संतरा Santara, नारंगी Narangi • Kannada: Kanchi kaayi, Kiththale • Malayalam: മധുരനരന്നാ Madhuranaranna • Manipuri: ꯀꯣꯝꯂꯥ Komla • Marathi: संतरा Santara, नारंगी Narangi • Tamil: Kamalappalam, நாரஂகம் Narangam • Telugu: నారిన్జా Naarinja • Urdu: Santara سنترا
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata    Family: Rutaceae (Lemon family)
Synonyms: Citrus deliciosa, Citrus tangerina

Orange is a plant which usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 2-4 m tall but occasionally grows into a small tree. Leaf-stalks are narrowly winged. Leaf blades are about 4.5-10 x 2.8-4 cm, narrow-elliptic, dark green. Lateral veins are not very obvious but close inspection reveals that they form loops inside the blade margin. Leaves very aromatic when crushed. Flowers are pleasantly perfumed. Petals hairless, about 12 x 5 mm, oil dots greenish, large and prominent, readily visible to the naked eye. Stamens are about 15, stamen filaments fused to form a tube about 6 mm long, free filaments about 1 mm long. Fruits are orange-red, usually depressed spherical, about 7-10 cm in diameter, surface bullate, pulp orange. Crushed leaves smell like the fruit. It is widely cultivated throughout the world and occasionally found naturalized.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,