FoI
Oriental Fountain Grass   
Foto info
Oriental Fountain Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Oriental Fountain Grass, Pink Fountain Grass, White fountain grass, Oriental Fountain Grass
Botanical name: Pennisetum orientale    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Pennisetum triflorum

Oriental fountain grass is an unusually low-growing and compact fountain grass. The gracefully cascading clump of dense foliage are only about 1 ft tall. It grows in a mound that grows outward slowly via short underground rhizomes. The inflorescence, standing a foot or two above the arching mound of leaves, consists of a plume of pearly white or silvery pink fluff. The showy flowers are carried all summer and autumn.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed on Shankeracharya hill, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,