FoI
Oriental Hawkweed   
Foto info
Oriental Hawkweed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Oriental Hawkweed, Oriental False Hawksbeard • Nepali: चौलाने Chaulaane, दुधे Dudhe • Nepali: चौलाने Chaulaane, दुधे Dudhe
Botanical name: Youngia japonica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Lactuca japonica, Prenanthes japonica, Chondrilla japonica

Oriental Hawkweed is a biennial herb growing up to 2 ft tall. Basal leaves are in a rosette, lyrate-pinnatifid, lobes toothed, terminal lobe largest. Stem leaves are few, reduced above into bracts. Flower-heads are many, 4-7 mm across, yellow, in corymblike panicles. Involucre bracts are 6-8, narrowly oblong, green, erect. Florets are yellow, 10-20. Seed pods are brown to publish brown, 1.5-2.5 mm long, fusiform, tip narrowed; pappus white, 3-3.5 mm long. Oriental Hawkweed is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, India, Ceylon, China, Japan, Indo-China, Philippines, Malaysia, Hawaii, at altitudes of 230-2900 m. Flowering: February-December.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Baijnath, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,