FoI
Ornamental Cabbage   
Foto info
Ornamental Cabbage
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ornamental Cabbage, ornamental kale, curled kitchen kale
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea var. sabellica    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica oleracea var. acephala

Kale or Ornamental Cabbage is a form of cabbage green or purple, in which the central leaves do not form a head. It is considered to be closer to wild cabbage than most domesticated forms. Flowers are yellow, like many other plants of the Mustard family. The species Brassica oleracea contains a wide array of vegetables including broccoli, cauliflower, collard greens, and brussels sprouts. Kale was cultivated very early in ancient Greece and Rome.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,