FoI
Ornamental Pear   
Foto info
Ornamental Pear
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bradford pear, Callery pear, ornamental pear
Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana    Family: Rosaceae (rose family)

The Ornamental Pear is a deciduous narrow conical tree growing broader with age, thornless and produces no edible fruit. The Bradford Pear grows in a classic "lollipop fashion" making it a popular choice for some landscape plantings. Also it has a high tolerance to the city conditions. The deciduous leaves are oval, 2-3 in long, leathery and lustrous green, turning shades of yellow, orange, purple and red in fall. They persist on the tree into early winter after most deciduous trees have shed their leaves. The flowers are about 1 in across and arranged in clusters of a dozen or so, each cluster about 3 in across. They appear before and with the leaves in early spring, and completely cover the tree so that all you see is white. The flowers are not pleasantly scented and the pollen is bothersome to those with allergies. The fruits are spherical brown pomes about 0.5 in (1.3 cm) in diameter. They are neither ornamental nor edible.
Photographed in Mussoorie
Identification credit: Vanita Yogeshwar • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,