FoI
Ornamental Rhubarb   
Foto info
Ornamental Rhubarb
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Ornamental Rhubarb, Himalayan rhubarb
Botanical name: Rheum acuminatum    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Rheum orientalixizangense

Ornamental Rhubarb is a Himalayan rhubarb with triangular to heart-shaped pointed leaves. The plant is robust, up to 1 m tall, and the leaves are 8-20 cm across. Flowers are dark red, 4 mm across, in a lax upright paincle. Nutlets are about 8 mm. The roots of the plant are used medicinally. Ornamental rhubarb is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 3300-4300 m. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,