FoI
Oval Leaved Silverweed   
Foto info
Oval Leaved Silverweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Oval Leaved Silverweed • Konkani: Kedari • Marathi: बोंडवेल Bondvel, Khedari • Tamil: உன்னாயங்கொடி Unnayankoti
Botanical name: Argyreia elliptica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Lettsomia elliptica

Oval leaved silverweed is an extensive, handsome vine, growing up to 8 m long. Branchlets are sparsely velvety. Leaves are elliptic-ovate to obovate, 5-9 cm long, 3-5 cm broad, smooth above, velvety below. Flowers are borne in lax flat-topped clusters, up to 8 cm across. Sepals are nearly equal. Flowers are pink to rose colored, 3-4 cm across. Fruit is an orange colored berry 7 mm across. Fresh leaves and twigs are used as green manure in paddy fields in Karataka. Oval leaved silverweed is found in peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: October-February.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed near Lion's Point, Lonavala, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,