FoI
Oval Leaved Staggerbush   
Foto info
Oval Leaved Staggerbush
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Oval Leaved Lyonia • Nepali: अंगेरी Angeri
Botanical name: Lyonia ovalifolia    Family: Ericaceae (Heath family)
Synonyms: Xolisma ovalifolia, Pieris ovalifolia, Andromeda ovalifoli

Oval Leaved Lyonia is a smalldeciduous tree growing up to 10 m tall. The tree has brown bark, peeling in narrow strips. Ovate leaves are leathery, acute or long-pointed, 8-15 cm, short-stalked. Small white flask-shaped flowers are born in almost horizontal clusters in leaf axils, 5-15 cm long. Flowers are numerous, 6-12 mm long, constricted at the mouth and the 5 short turned-back lobes. The flowers are finely hairy. Oval Leaved Lyonia is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: April-June.
Medicinal uses: The young leaves and buds are toxic, but they are used externally as an infusion to treat skin diseases and external parasites.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed on Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,