FoI
Oval-Leaf Fan-Petals   
Foto info
Oval-Leaf Fan-Petals
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Oval-Leaf Fan-Petals • Hindi: bal, dabi
Botanical name: Sida ovata    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Sida aurescens, Sida dinterana, Sida flexuosa, Sida grewioides

Oval-Leaf Fan-Petalsis an erect, perennial herb, up to 3 ft tall, with all parts velvety. Leaves have 3-7 mm long, threadlike stipules, and are carried on 0.5-1.5 cm long stalks. They are 2-5 cm long, 1-4 cm broad, ovate-oblong, coarsely toothed, entire towards the base, blunt or somewhat flat at the tip, velvety on both sides, darker above, cinereous below, penninerved, at base mostly 5 nerved. Flowers are white, occurring solitary or paired in leaf axils, carried on 5-8 mm long stalks which elongate up to 1-1.5 cm in fruit. Sepal cup is 5 lobed, about 4 mm across, 4.6 mm long, slightly angular. Sepals are triangular-deltoid, long-pointed, 2.3 mm long, 3-4 mm broad. Flowers are 1-1.5 cm across, petals 7-8 mm long, 4-5 mm broad, oblique, unguiculate, claw hairy. Stamen-tube is up to 3 mm long, hairy. Fruit is depressed round, 3-5 mm in diameter, incompletely enclosed by calyx.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,