FoI
Oval-Leaf Lyonia   
Foto info
Oval-Leaf Lyonia
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Oval-Leaf Lyonia, Oval-Leaf Staggerbush • Nepali: अंगेरी Angeri
Botanical name: Lyonia ovalifolia    Family: Ericaceae (Blueberry family)
Synonyms: Xolisma ovalifolia, Pieris ovalifolia, Andromeda ovalifoli

Oval-Leaf Lyonia is a small deciduous tree growing up to 10 m tall. The tree has brown bark, peeling in narrow strips. Ovate leaves are leathery, acute or long-pointed, 8-15 cm, short-stalked. Small white flask-shaped flowers are born in almost horizontal clusters in leaf axils, 5-15 cm long. Flowers are numerous, 6-12 mm long, constricted at the mouth and the 5 short turned-back lobes. The flowers are finely hairy. Oval-Leaf Lyonia is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: April-June.
Medicinal uses: The young leaves and buds are toxic, but they are used externally as an infusion to treat skin diseases and external parasites.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed on Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,