FoI
Oval-Leaved Hippocratea   
Foto info
Oval-Leaved Hippocratea
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Oval-Leaved Hippocratea • Konkani: दवस davas • Marathi: दौशीर dawshir
Botanical name: Loeseneriella ovata    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Hippocratea ovata

Oval-leaved Hippocratea is a scrambling woody vine. Leaves are oppositely arranged, elliptic, base narrow. Flowers are borne in panicles. Flowers are small, greenish yellow.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed near Jog Falls, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,