FoI
Oval-Leaved Privet   
Foto info
Oval-Leaved Privet
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Oval-Leaved Privet, Japanese privet, California privet
Botanical name: Ligustrum ovalifolium    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)

Oval-Leaved Privet, is a semi-evergreen shrub used extensively for hedging, and sometimes for other garden uses. The species comes from Japan and Korea. Flowers are small and fragrant and borne in panicles. They have four curled-back petals and two high stamens with yellow or red anthers, between which is the low pistil. Petals and stamens fall off after the flower is fertilized, leaving the pistil in the calyx tube. The fruits, borne in clusters, are small purple to black drupes, poisonous for humans but readily eaten by many birds.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Hazuribagh Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,