FoI
Oxeye Daisy   
Foto info
Oxeye Daisy
aturalized Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Oxeye Daisy, Marguerite daisy, Dog daisy
Botanical name: Leucanthemum vulgare    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Oxeye Daisy is a perennial herb with erect, usually unbranched, stems to 1 ft in height. It grows from rhizomes and hascharacteristic daisy-like flowers. Oxeye daisy is a weed of grasslands, lawns, roadsides, and nursery crops. The leaves initially develop as a rosette at the base. Lower rosette leaves occur on stalks and are from 1 1/2 to 6 inches long. Rosette leaves have rounded teeth or lobes and are widest at the tip and narrow to the base. Leaves that occur on the flowering stem are stalk-less, lance-shaped in outline, and have smaller rounded teeth or lobes. Leaves become progressively smaller up the flowering stem. All leaves are alternate and without hairs. Flowers occur solitary at the end of stems, are 3-5 cm across and consist of 20 to 30 white outer "petals" (ray florets) that are 1-1.5 cm long and many yellow inner disk florets in the center. Oxeye Daisy is native to West Asia and Europe, and naturalized in the Himalayan region in India.

Identification credit: Brooklyn Jeffries
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Chail, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,