FoI
Painted Leaf Begonia   
Foto info
Painted Leaf Begonia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Painted Leaf Begonia • Hindi: पत्थरचट्टा Pattharchatta • Mizo: Lalruangaarawhna • Nepali: मगर काँचे Magar kanche • Tangkhul: Shaheb saithur
Botanical name: Begonia picta    Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia family)
Synonyms: Begonia echinata

Painted Leaf Begonia is a common begonia of the Himalayas. It is a tuberous herb, 10-18 cm tall. Leaves are few, 4-12 cm long, 3.5-10 cm wide, broadly ovate, doubly toothed, base heart- shaped, tip long-pointed. Upper leaf surface is hairy, lower hairy on veins. Leaves are often blotched purple or variegated, hence the common name. Leaf stalk is 3-10 cm, hairy. Light pink flowers are borne elevated above the leaves. Male flower have 4 petals, outer ones 1.2 x 2 cm, nearly round to broadly ovate, obtuse, pink; inner petals 3 x 8 mm, oblong, pink-white. Stamens are numerous. Female flower have 5 petals, 8-12 mm long, ovate-oblong. Styles are 3, persistent. Capsule is pendulous, 7-20 mm long, 3-winged; wings pointing upwards, green, unequal, 3-8 mm, 7-20 mm and 7-25 mm broad, all velvety. Flowering: August-September.

Photographed on Mussoorie-Dhanaulti route, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,