FoI
Paired Flower Smithia   
Foto info
Paired Flower Smithia
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Paired Flower Smithia • Malayalam: Elakanni, Thiruthali • Marathi: Naichibha • Tamil: Elakanni • Nepali: लक्ष्मन बुटी Laxman Buti
Botanical name: Smithia conferta    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Smithia geminiflora

Paired Flower Smithia is an annual herb, 3-4 ft long. Branches are long, straight loke a rod, straggling, smooth with very long intemodes below. Alternately arranged leaves are small, compound. Rachis is bristly. Leaflets are 8-16, 0.6-1.2 cm long, oblong, blunt, with a short point at the tip. Leaves are hairless above. Yellow flowers appear in pairs in the axils of upper leaves, crowded at the end of branches. They are shaped like pea flowers. Flowering: November.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg & Aparna Watve
Photographed in Goa.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,