FoI
Pajanelia   
Foto info
Pajanelia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pajanelia • Kannada: ಅಲಂಗಿ alangi, ದೌಂಡಿ daundi, ಮೊಕ್ಕುಡ mokkuda • Khasi: dieng longoh, dieng tanglong • Malayalam: ആഴാന്ത alanta, പജനെലി pajaneli, പയ്യാനി payyani • Marathi: दौंडी daundi • Mizo: ramarchangkadam • Tamil: பாலையுடைச்சி palai-y-utaicci
Botanical name: Pajanelia longifolia    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia longifolia, Bignonia macrostachya, Bignonia pajanelia

Pajanelia is a tall deciduous tree, up to 30 m tall. Bark is scaly, linearly warty, with whitish brown blaze. Branchlets are round, hairless, corky, warty. Leaves are compound, imparipinnate, up to 120 cm long. Rachis is triangular, hairless, leaflets opposite 9-14 pairs with terminal odd one. Leaflet-stalks are 0.6 cm long. Leaves are 8-24 x 3-10 cm, ovate, tip long-pointed, base asymmetric, margin entire, papery, shining above, hairless. Midrib is flat or slightly canaliculate above. Secondary nerves of one side of leaves is more acute then other. Flowers are borne in panicles. They are purple outside and yellow within, petals wooly along margin. Capsule is 30-50 x 6-8 cm, brown, 2 winged; seeds many, flat, with membranous wing. Pajanelia is found in the open wet evergreen forests of Western Ghats, up to 1000 m.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Savari waterfalls, Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary, Goa.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,