FoI
Pale Bellflower   
Foto info
Pale Bellflower
P Native Herb
Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Pale Bellflower • Nepali: गानॊबूटी Gaanobuti, नेपाली विख Nepali bikh
Botanical name: Campanula pallida    Family: Campanulaceae (Bell flower family)
Synonyms: Campanula colorata

Pale Bellflower is a beautiful wildflower, commonly found in the Himalayas at lower altitudes. It is a much branched hairy-stemmed plant, about 15-60 cm tall, bearing lax clusters of small bluish-white or pale-blue flowers. Flowers are bell-shaped, hairy, 8-15 mm long, lobed to less than half their length. Sepals are lance-shaped to triangular, 4-6 mm long, hairy. The sepals spread outwards. Leaves are stalkless, narrow-elliptic, softly hairy, with toothed margin, about 2.5 cm long. Pale Bellflower is found throughout the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1000-4500 m. Flowering: April-October.
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,