FoI
Pandua Gogan   
Foto info
Pandua Gogan
E Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Pandua Gogan • Assamese: Rata gogan • Garo: Bor-jir-sinning • Nepali: Goban
Botanical name: Saurauia punduana    Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry family)
Synonyms: Saurauia fasciculata var. abbreviata, Ternstroemia panduana

Pandua Gogan is a medium-sized trees, 8-12 m high; bark brown or brownish grey, warty; branches scaly. It is named for the place Pandua in Bangladesh, where it was originally identified from. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in cymes, 5-8 cm long. They are white, turning pink on maturity, 1.5-2 cm across; flower-stalks 0.8-1 cm long. Sepals are broadly ovate, 5, hairless, persistent. Petals are pink, ovate to obovate, curled at tip. Stamens numerous, adnate at base. Carpels with 3-5 celled; ovary ovoid to subspherical; styles 5, adnate at base, fused. Leaves are 15-30 x 7-15 cm, elliptic, obovate, inverted-lanceshaped, tapering at tip, rounded at base, sawtoothed along margins, hairless above, woolly beneath; leaf-stalks 3.5-5 cm long. Fruits are spherical, shining, white, juicy. Seeds minute, numerous. Pandua Gogan is found in loose wet soil in subtropical forests between 600-1400 m, along river side, in NE India, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Myanmar. Flowering: April-December.
Medicinal uses: It is used in veterinary medicine.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed in Cherrapunji, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,