FoI
Pani Bel   
Foto info
Pani Bel
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Pani Bel, Wavy-leaved Cissus • Hindi: पानी बेल Pani bel, Dekarbela • Manipuri: খোংঙৌযেন Khongngouyen • Marathi: गेंदळ Gendal • Telugu: Gummadithige, Nelaboddu, Pasupugodanithegani • Assamese: Medmedia-lop
Botanical name: Cissus repanda    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Vitis repanda, Vitis pallida

Pani Bel is a large, woddy, deciduous climber. It is so named because its watery sap is drunk by people in dry rural areas. Cylindrical branches are covered with rusty hairs when young. Leaves are broadly ovate or circular, 6-17 cm long, 4-15 cm broad, deeply heart-shaped at the base, tapering at the tip, margin toothed. Leaves becomes smooth when mature. Tony flowers are born in dull red umbel-like cymes. Sepal cup is hairy outside. Petals are 2-3 mm long, traingular, oblong. Berries are 7-10 mm long, pear-shaped. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Tamil Nadu & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,