FoI
Panicled Acalypha   
Foto info
Panicled Acalypha
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Panicled Acalypha • Malayalam: Valia-kuppameni • Tamil: குப்பைமேனி Kuppaimeni • Telugu: Adavi kuppinta
Botanical name: Acalypha paniculata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Acalypha wallichii, Ricinocarpus villosus var. racemosus

Panicled Acalypha is an erect, shrubby, perennial herb, up to 1 m tall, with branchlets minutely velvet-hairy. Leaves are 4-8 x 2-5 cm, broadly ovate, base rounded or somewhat heart-shaped, margin rounded toothed-sawtoothed, tip tapering, sparsely hispid, membranous, basally 3-5 nerved; leaf-stalk up to 7 cm long. Flowers are monoecious. Male flowers are borne in slender spiked in leaf-axils, 6-10 cm long, flowers very minute; tepals 4; stamens 8 on a convex receptacle, anthers linear. Female flowers are borne in panicles at branch-ends; bracts minute,ovate; tepals 3-6; ovary 3-lobed, 3-locular; ovule 1-per locule; styles thread-like in 3 groups of 3 each. Capsules are 1.5-2 mm across, with 3 cocci. seeds spherical. Panicled Acalypha is found in Indo-Malesia and Tropical Africa. Flowering: August-December.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Yelagiri `hills, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,