FoI
Panicled Cassine   
Foto info
Panicled Cassine
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Panicled Cassine • Malayalam: തന്നീമരമ് Thannimaram • Marathi: मोठा भुत्‍या Motha Bhutya • Tamil: தந்நீரமரம் Tanneermaram
Botanical name: Cassine paniculata    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Elaeodendron paniculatum

Panicled Cassine is a large buttressed tree, up to 40 m tall. Trunk is hollow in very old trees. Bark is gray, smooth; blaze pink. Watery sap oozed from cuts on the bark. Leaves are opposite or nearly opposite. Leaf stalk is up to 1.5 cm long. Leaves are 7-8 x 2.5-3.5 cm, hairless, elliptic, tip long-pointed and twisted. Base is narrow to wedge-shaped, margins toothed. Greenish white flowers are borne in cymes. Petals are spoon-shaped. Fruit is roun,d 2-seeded. Panicled Cassine is endemic to the Western Ghats. Flowering: April-July.
Medicinal uses: Bark is given internally in extreme cases of anemia, as a blood purifier, given as cardiac tonic and as wound healing.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,