FoI
Panicled Pogostemon   
Foto info
Panicled Pogostemon
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Panicled Pogostemon • Kannada: ಪಚ್ಚೆತೆನೆ pachchetene • Malayalam: മനന്പോതം manam-podam
Botanical name: Pogostemon paniculatus    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Elsholtzia paniculata, Hyssopus cristatus

Panicled Pogostemon is a branched erect herb, with angular velvety branchlets, simple opposite leaves in unequal pairs. Larger ones 6.5-8.2 x 3.5-6 cm, smaller 2.5-3.8 x 1.8-2.2 cm long, hairy above, velvety below. Small purple flowers are borne in one-sided panicles, up to 20 cm long, in leaf axils and at branch ends. Flower-stalks are 2 mm long, flowers up to 1 cm long, sepal cup bell-shaped, sepals 5, up to 5 mm long. Purple flowers are 2-lipped, with narrow tube up 4 mm long. Upper lobes are larger, 3-lobed, unequal, lower lobes smaller, entire, spreading. Stamens are 4, protruding. Fruit is a nutlet. Panicled Pogostemon is found in SW India. Flowering: October-December.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed at Yana Rocks, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,