FoI
Panicled Spot Flower   
Foto info
Panicled Spot Flower
A Native Photo: Satish Phadke
Common name: Panicled Spot Flower • Assamese: jati malkathi • Gujarati: મરેઠી marethi • Kannada: ¿ ಆಚಾರ ಜೊಂಡಿ ? achara jondi • Konkani: अकलकरा akalkara • Marathi: अक्कलकरा akkalkara • Nepali: लाटो घाँस् laato ghaans, मरेठी marethi
Botanical name: Acmella paniculata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Spilanthes paniculata, Spilanthes acmella var. paniculata

Panicled Spot Flower is a hairless annual herb. Stems are branched, erect or ascending, up to 30 cm or more tall. Leaves are stalked, ovate to ovate- lanceshaped, 2-4 cm long, 1-2.5 cm broad, tip pointed, base narrow, 3-nerved, entire, coarsely or rounded toothedly toothed. Leaf stalk is 1-2 cm long. Flower-heads are borne in panicles carried on 2.5-16 cm long stalks. Heads are disc-like, without any ray-florets, solitary, in leaf axils or at the end of branches, 8.4-12.5 mm tall, 6.9-10 mm in diameter. Receptacle is 5-8 mm tall, 1.1-3 mm in diameter. Involucral bracts are 9-12, in 2-series, ovate-lanceshaped, about 6 mm long, herbaceous, hairless. Disc florets are 90-200, tubular, minute, 4- or 5-lobed. Achenes are obovoid, 3-angled, 3 mm long, tip slightly depressed, margins rough. Pappus of 2 subequal bristles, longer one 0.5-1.1 mm long, shorter one 0.4-0.9 mm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,