FoI
Panicled Yellow Poppy   
Foto info
Panicled Yellow Poppy
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Panicled Yellow Poppy • Nepali: ग्यासुर Gyashur
Botanical name: Meconopsis paniculata    Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy family)
Synonyms: Papaver paniculatum

Panicled Yellow Poppy is a robust plant up to 2 m tall, with a long cylindric cluster of large yellow or occasionally white flowers which hang looking down. Leaves are lanceshaped in outline, densely golden-bristly- haired, pinnately lobed. Upper flowers are stalked, single, the lower ones borne on branched stalks, in the axils of upper leaves. Petals are usually 4, rounded, about 5 cm. Basal leaves are in a dense rosette. Fruit is ellipsoid oblong, densely bristly-haired. Panicled Yellow Poppy is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 300-4100 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed in Yumthang Valley, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,