FoI
Para Cress Flower   
Foto info
Para Cress Flower
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Para Cress Flower, Paniculated Spot Flowers, Para Cress, Annual Para Cress • Hindi: Kanghi • Kannada: Bende
Botanical name: Blainvillea acmella    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Verbesina acmella, Blainvillea latifolia, Eclipta latifolia

Annual Para Cress is an erect herb, 1–4 ft high. Stems hardly to much branched, bristly-hairy. Leaves are elliptic to ovate, to 12 cm long, to 8 cm wide, base wedge-shaped, margins serrate-crenate, tip sharp, 3-veined from base, bristly-hairy. Flower heads are slightly elongated bell-shaped. The green part is 1 cm long. Ray florets are whitish, 3–5 in number, irregularly 3-parted, 1–1.6 mm long. Disc florets whitish, 5-parted, 3.6 mm long. Achenes are narrowly obovoid, 3–5 mm long - pappus of 1–3 weak bristles to 1 mm long, on the edge of a shallow cup. Flowering: August.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,