FoI
Parrot Olax   
Foto info
Parrot Olax
ative
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Parrot Olax, sprawling olax • Bengali: ককো আরু koko-aru • Hindi: dheniani • Marathi: हरडुली harduli • Oriya: ଭଦଭଦଳିଆ bhadabhadalia • Tamil: கடலிறஞ்சி kataliranci • Telugu: తురకవేప turakavepa
Botanical name: Olax scandens    Family: Olacaceae (Olax family)
Synonyms: Fissilia psittacorum, Olax psittacorum (Willd.) Vahl

Parrot Olax is a tree with round, smooth, rather zigzag branches. Leaves, carried on very short stalks, are rather leathery, nearly 2 inches long. Flowers are white with 5 narrow petals. The drupe is the size of a currant, partly covered by the calyx.
Medicinal uses: In Ayurvedic medicine, the bark is used in anaemia and as a supporting drug in diabetes; also in the treatment of fever.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed in Karnataka & Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,