FoI
Paul's Scarlet Hawthorn   
Foto info
Paul's Scarlet Hawthorn
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Paul's Scarlet Hawthorn, Midland hawthorn
Botanical name: Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Paul's Scarlet Hawthorn is a small, rounded deciduous thorny tree with thorny branches and lobed, glossy leaves. Leaves are glossy, dark green, oval to elliptical, with three to five rounded lobes and a toothed margin. In the blooming season, branches are smothered with fully double, light red flowers. Flowers are followed by bright red fruits in autumn. Paul's Scarlet Hawthorn is native to Europe, cultivated in Kashmir.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Iqbal Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,