FoI
Peace Lily   
Foto info
Peace Lily
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Peace lily, Cobra plant
Botanical name: Spathiphyllum wallisii    Family: Araceae (arum family)

Peace Lily, is a very popular indoor houseplant. It is a clump-growing herbaceous perennial which produces white flowers which look like the hood of a cobra. Leaves are shiny and glossy, attractive even with no spathes. Peace lilies are sturdy plants with glossy, dark green oval leaves that narrow to a point. The leaves rise directly from the soil. The long-lasting flowers start out pale green and slowly turn creamy white as they open. Keep the leaves clean with water washes to remove dust and dirt. Peace Lily can attract mites, scales and mealy bugs so cleaning will help keep these pests away.
Photographed in Manipur