FoI
Peela Gangotra   
Foto info
Peela Gangotra
A Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Peela Gangotra, yellow bane • Marathi: पिवळा गंगोत्रा pivala gangotra
Botanical name: Cyathocline lutea    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Cyathocline flava [Ileg.]

Peela gangotra is a rare, small, annual herb which grows to only 10-20 cm high. It has slender erect stems. Stem leaves are alternately arranged and are few in number. Most leaves are 2-4 cm long, double-compound, forming a rosette on the ground. Flower-heads occur in branched corymbose panicles, but are few in number. Flower-heads are 3-4 mm across and bright yellow.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Wandre, Bhimashankar, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,