FoI
Pemphis   
Foto info
Pemphis
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pemphis, Shrubby Coral Pemphis, Small-leaved Mangrove, Mentigi, Mentigi Laut, Kabantigi
Botanical name: Pemphis acidula    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Lythrum pemphis, Melanium fruticosum

Pemphis is a mangrove plant, a typical sprawling mangrove species and can grow as a densely branched evergreen shrub or small tree. The leaves are succulent, pointed greyish-green, narrowly elliptic or lanceshaped, and are arranged opposite to each other on thick woody branches. Flattened hairs are found all over the leaves. Flowers of Pemphis are small and cup-shaped having colours of white or pale pink. The flowers are usually found to bloom throughout the year. Fruits are small, reddish in colour containing around 20 seeds. The seeds burst open after ripening and are transported by wind and water and settle down. If favourable conditions are available, the seed germinates and sprout into a small plant. Pemphis is mangrove found in SE Asia and other places. In India it is predominant in Lakshadweep.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Bangaram Island, Lakshadweep.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,