FoI
Pendulous Wax Flower   
Foto info
Pendulous Wax Flower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pendulous Wax Flower • Malayalam: nannarappacca • Marathi: अम्बरी Ambri, दुधवेल Dudhvel
Botanical name: Hoya wightii    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Hoya pendula

Pendulous Wax Flower is an climber, 2-5 m long, growing on trees. Stems are many, stout. Young branchlets are slender, green. Oppositely arranged leaves are thick, elliptic, 6-9 cm long, bluntly long-pointed, with a narrow base. Leaf-stalk is 0.8-1 cm long. Plant contains milky sap, which oozes from cuts. Very beautiful flowers are borne in umbels hanging on 6-10 mm long stalk. Flower-stalks are stout, 2-3 cm long. Flowers are cream colored, 2 cm across, with triangular pointed petals. At the center of the flower is the corona of 5 purple, fleshy lobes. Seedpods are 7-10 cm long, slender, straight, cylindrical.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,