FoI
Pennsylvania Cudweed   
Foto info
Pennsylvania Cudweed
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Pennsylvania Cudweed, Pennsylvania everlasting
Botanical name: Gamochaeta pensylvanica     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gnaphalium pensylvanicum, Gnaphalium peregrinum

Pennsylvania Cudweed is an annual herb, 10-40 cm tall, usually branched only at base. Stems 1 or few, erect or ascending. Basal leaves mostly absent at flowering, sometimes present and withered. Lower stem leaves are sparsely velvety on upper surface, densely velvety on lower, usually obovate and long-wedge-shaped, sometimes oblanceolate, blunt to pointed, 2-4 cm long, 3-8 mm wide. Upper stem leaves are similar but smaller, narrower and broader based, sometimes folded. Flower-heads are borne in dense clusters in leaf axils and at the end of stems. Involucral bracts are oblong, obtuse to apiculate, 2.5-3 mm long; stereome green; lamina pale brown, gap and margins clear; outer bracts almost covered by hairs. Achenes minutely papillate, 0.4-0.5 mm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,