FoI
Peregrina   
Foto info
Peregrina
E Introduced Unknown Photo: Tabish
Common name: Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha
Botanical name: Jatropha integerrima    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Jatropha coccinea, Jatropha pandurifolia, Jatropha hastata

Peregrina is an evergreen shrub or small tree, with glossy leaves and clusters of star shaped red, pink or vermilion flowers. The plant has a rounded or narrow domed form and grows up to 15 ft tall with a spread of about 10 ft. In cultivation, however. it is usually smaller. Peregrina most often grows shrub-like with several slender trunks, but it can also be pruned into to a single trunk. The leaves are very variable, up to 7 inches long. They may be entire and elliptic or oval, or they may be fiddle shaped, or they may have three sharp pointed lobes. Leaves are bronze when young and brownish on the undersides. The flowers are about 2.5 cm across and borne in many-flowered clusters at branch-ends, almost all year round. Fruit is rounded-trigonous, about 1 x 1 cm, splitting open. Seeds are ovoid-ellipsoid, 8-9 x 5 mm, buff-coloured, mottled blackish-brown. All parts of this plant are toxic if ingested. Milky sap may cause skin irritation and rashes from contact. Seeds are toxic. Smoke from burning plant is toxic. Peregrina is native to Cuba, and cultivated worldwide.

Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,