Botanical name: Hypericum perforatum Family: Hypericaceae (St John's wort family)
Perforate St Johns Wort is an erect pernnial herb with unbranched rounded stem 20-50 cm tall. Lance-like leaves are paired and stem-clasping. Yellow flowers occur in branched cluster at the top of the stem. Petals have marginal black dots. The leaves of Perforate St Johns Wort, when held to the light, reveal translucent dots, giving the impression that the leaf is perforated. The dots are not holes in the leaf, but a layer of colorless essential plant oils and resin. The flowers are a bright yellow-orange. The petals are peppered with black dots. When the black dots are rubbed between the fingers, the fingers become red. This species is being cultivated commercially. The plant is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1200-2400 m. Flowering: May-August.
Medicinal uses: Used in sunburn oil as cosmetic protection to skin. Oil obtained from its fresh flowers, in combination of olive oil is used externally for sores, wounds, ulcers and swellings. Also used in hair-restorer preparations.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,
The flower labeled Perforate St Johns Wort is ...