FoI
Perfumed Passion Flower   
Foto info
Perfumed Passion Flower
P Introduced Vine palmate
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Perfumed Passion Flower, Grape Leaved Passion Fruit
Botanical name: Passiflora vitifolia    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)

Perfumed Passion Flower is a vine, native to Central and South America. The vine has cylindric stems covered in red-brown hairs when young. The leaves are three-lobed, up to 15 cm long and 18 cm broad. The common name and the species name vitifolia is derived from the shape of leaves resembling that of grape leaves. The flowers are stunning, bright red, up to 9 cm diameter. The flowers are fragrant too. This is only one of the many existing red passion-flowers. The fruit is green-yellow, 5 cm long and 3 cm broad, containing numerous seeds, with edible pulp.
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.