FoI
Permanent Wave Plant   
Foto info
Permanent Wave Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Permanent Wave Plant, Spotted-Leaf Vase Plant
Botanical name: Billbergia leptopoda    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)

Billbergias are one of the most popular and easiest cultivated bromeliads, with the most exquisite flowers. The genus Billbergia was named for Gustavo Billbergia, a Swedish botanist. Billbergias have shinny slender leaves with various colours from soft lime greens to reds and burgundy to black. Permanent Wave Plant has leaves with many spots and blotches. These vertical leaves are rather stiff and form attractively tall, tubular rosettes. The plant has very interesting flowers, which unfortunately only last a short time. The large and extremely brightly coloured bracts, hold the magnitude of flowers. Inflorescences are slender arching spikes, having extremely bright bracts, and striking flowers. Billbergias primarily occur in Brazil.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,