FoI
Persian Mallow   
Foto info
Persian Mallow
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Persian Mallow, Pipal-leaved evening mallow • Gujarati: ખાજવણી ખપાટ khajavani khapat • Kannada: ಬೆಟ್ಟಬೆಂಡು ಗಿಡ bettabendu gida • Konkani: रान पेटारी ran petari • Malayalam: തുത്തി tutti • Marathi: मदाम madam • Tamil: வேலித்துத்தி veli-t-tutti Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Abutilon persicum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Sida macrophylla, Sida persica, Sida polyandra

Persian Mallow is a large erect shrub, growing up to 1-2 m high. It has few slender branches. Ovate, irregularly toothed leaves are alternately arranged on the stems, up to 15 cm long. Leaves are hairy beneath. Large, showy, 5-petalled, orange-yellow flowers are 5-8 cm across, and occur on racemes at the end of branches. The petals have purple lines at the base. Persian Mallow is found in NE India, Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharastra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Western Ghats, Tropical Himalayas; Africa, Myanmar, Malaysia. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,