FoI
Persian Speedwell   
Foto info
Persian Speedwell
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Birdeye Speedwell, Common Field Speedwell, Persian Speedwell
Botanical name: Veronica persica      Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)

Persian speedwell is a small annual herb, prostrate and spreading. The flowers are sky-blue with dark stripes and a white center, and they are zygomorphic (they only have one plane of symmetry, which is vertical) They are solitary on long, slender, hairy stalks in the leaf axils. The seed leaves are broadly triangular cotyledons, with truncated base. The short-stalked leaves are broadly ovate, having coarsely serrated margins. Persian Speedwell has weak stems that form a dense, prostrate ground cover. Tips of stems are often ascending. Leaves on the lower stems are paired, but are alternate on the upper portion of the stem. The short-petioled leaves are longer than they are broad and coarsely toothed. Annual or winter annual. Reproduce from seed. Fruits are heart-shaped and hairy.

Photographed in Mussoorie
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,